Privacy Policy

Big Blue Surf School Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how we use the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Our contact details:

Name: Big Blue Surf School Ltd

Address: 1 Morwenna Terrace, Bude EX23 8BU

Phone Number: 01288 331764

Web: bigbluesurfschool.co.uk

E-mail: info@bigbluesurfschool.co.uk

The type of personal information we collect:

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • Register online, place an order or make a booking for any of our products or services

  • Send us a message via our website messaging or by email

We use the information that you have given us in order to process your order and manage your account.

We don’t share this information with other companies or organisations

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

We have a legitimate interest.

How we store your personal information:

Your information is securely stored by our booking system software provider Viking Bookings on servers in The Netherlands under GDPR requirements – Company name Beer n Tea

We keep contact details as part of your online account, which you have access to.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at info@bigbluesurfschool.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

Web browser cookies

Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at info@bigbluesurfschool.co.uk.

You can also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

 

Address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

Website: https://www.ico.org.uk